Anschutz 1761 / 64 vs CZ 457 MTR: is the upgrade worth it?
Product links go to retailers and may be affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Prices as seen Oct 2026 and change often. Affiliate disclosure
Specs compared
| Rifle | Action | Barrel | Trigger | Magazine | Optic mount | Weight (lb) | MSRP (source, date, confidence) | Aftermarket depth | NRL22 fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CZ 457 Varmint MTR | Bolt; 60-degree throw; swappable barrel | Heavy, match chamber; many lengths | Adjustable (weight/creep/overtravel) | CZ 457 polymer 5/10-rd | 11 mm dovetail; Pic rails available | varies by model | $999 CZ-USA product page $999 (a third-party 2026 list shows $849). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Very high (barrels, chassis, triggers, mags) | Base: leaves ~$651 for scope |
| Anschutz 64 MP R | Bolt; Match 64 action | 25.5 in heavy | Single-stage adjustable | 5-rd | 11 mm dovetail | — | $1,574 Retailer prices $1,499-$1,649; no US MSRP confirmed. source, 2026-10-12, conf: low | Low-medium | Base: little or no room for scope |
| Anschutz 1761 AV threaded 18 in | Bolt; 3-lug; 60-degree throw | 18 in heavy threaded 1/2x28 | 5061 single stage | 5-rd | 11 mm dovetail | 6.17 | $2,595 Anschutz North America price (other 1761s $2,495-$2,995). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Low | Open only (over cap) |
| Tikka T1x MTR | Bolt; 2-lug style rimfire; T3x-size stock footprint | 16 or 20 in, 1/2x28 threaded, 1:16.5 (.22 LR) | Single-stage, adjustable; accepts T3/T3x triggers | T1x 10-rd (5-rd flush available) | 11 mm dovetail; drilled and tapped for T1x Pic rails | 6.5 (16 in retailer spec) | $699 $699 (16 in) / $749 (20 in) MSRP as shown by US retailers; Tikka US site lists no price. source, 2026-10-12, conf: med | High (chassis from MDT/KRG/XLR/Grey Birch; triggers; rails) | Base: leaves ~$951 for scope at $699 |
MSRPs from the maker where available, otherwise labeled retailer listings, checked Oct 2026. Aftermarket depth and NRL22 fit are our editorial summaries (NRL22 Base: rifle plus scope MSRP up to $1,650). Specs are published figures, not our measurements.
| CZ 457 Varmint MTR | Anschutz 64 MP R | Anschutz 1761 AV (threaded 18 in) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $999 (CZ-USA) [1] | $1,499–$1,649 retail; no US MSRP confirmed [2] | $2,595; other 1761s $2,495–$2,995 [3] |
| Action | 60° throw, swappable barrel | Match 64: 2 lugs, 90° throw [4] | 3 lugs, 60° throw [4] |
| Trigger | Adjustable factory; Timney/JARD drop-ins | Adjustable single-stage | 5061 single-stage (two-stage options) |
| Magazine | CZ 5/10/15-rd | 5-rd | 5-rd |
| Weight | Varies by model | — | 6.17 lb |
| Barrel | Heavy, match chamber | 25.5 in heavy | 18 in heavy, 1/2x28 |
What do published tests show?
- Anschutz 1761: Gun Digest's review shot five-shot 50 yd groups and reported the best group per load (not averages): 0.240 in (RWS R50) and 0.285 in (RWS Rifle Match). Anschutz's own six factory test targets averaged 0.326 in, with a best of 0.238 in [5].
- 1761 vs 64: owners on Rimfire Central generally rate both actions as capable and say individual rifles vary [6].
- CZ 457 MTR: see published reviews linked on our CZ 457 specs page. We found no test of the MTR and the 1761 shot side by side.
"Best group" and "average group" aren't comparable, so read each source's method. Ammo selection is a big factor at this level: ammo testing.
Our range results (coming soon)
This box will hold our own groups, chronograph data and photos for this topic once we've shot and recorded them. Until then, every accuracy number on this page comes from the published source cited next to it. We have not tested these rifles or products hands-on for this article.
What does the extra money buy?
- Action design: the 1761's three evenly spaced lugs and 60° throw give a short, smooth bolt lift [4].
- Trigger: the 5061 trigger in single- or two-stage form; adjustment ranges are listed per model [3].
- Finish and wood: walnut stocks and traditional build quality.
- What you lose: the CZ's home barrel swaps and deep chassis aftermarket, and NRL22 Base eligibility, because a 1761's MSRP alone is over the $1,650 cap [7].
Which fits your shooting?
| Use | Better pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| NRL22 Base | CZ 457 MTR | $999 leaves about $651 for a scope |
| Open-division chassis build | CZ 457 (aftermarket), or a Rem 700-footprint action | Chassis options; Anschutz chassis options are fewer |
| Benchrest-style rimfire, classic sporter | Anschutz 1761 | Trigger and action refinement |
| Heirloom hunting rifle | Anschutz 1761 (wood) | Build quality and walnut |
| Upgrade path on a budget | CZ 457 | Triggers ($20–$180), barrels ($299+) |
Upgrading a CZ instead
A CZ 457 MTR plus a Timney trigger ($174.99) and a premium prefit barrel still costs less than many 1761s, though it moves you to Open. Details: barrel and trigger upgrades. Mounting for either: Talley 11 mm rings, EGW CZ rail.
Glass for a high-end rimfire
Use parallax down to 10–15 yd and fine reticles: Bushnell Match Pro ED 5-30x56, Nightforce NX8 2.5-20x50, Vortex Razor HD Gen III. More: optics.
Ammo
Higher-end rimfires reward match ammo: SK Rifle Match, Lapua Center-X, Federal Gold Medal Target. Gun Digest's best groups used RWS loads [5].
Verdict
For most shooters, the CZ 457 MTR is the smarter buy: Base-legal, upgradeable and cheaper. Choose an Anschutz 1761 for its action and trigger refinement, classic build and long-term value, not because a published number proves it will out-group a good CZ with your ammo.
Cost per year of ownership
Price differences shrink over a rifle's life, because ammo usually costs more than the rifle. At 2,000 rounds a year of match ammo, ammo spending can pass the difference between a CZ 457 MTR ($999) and a 1761 ($2,495–$2,995) within a few seasons. Either rifle rewards buying a case of a tested lot. Ammo options and prices: SK Standard Plus, SK Rifle Match, Norma TAC-22.
Buying an Anschutz: what to check
- Confirm the exact model and trigger (5061 single- or two-stage) on Anschutz North America's page [3].
- Check which stock and barrel version you're getting: classic, thumbhole or MPR; standard, heavy or threaded.
- Ask about magazine supply and spare-mag pricing.
- Check the scope mount: 1761s use an 11 mm dovetail, so you'll need dovetail rings or a Pic base.
- On used 64s and 1761s, apply the same inspection as any used .22: used-rifle checklist.
FAQ
Is an Anschutz more accurate than a CZ 457?
We found no side-by-side test. Gun Digest reported best 5-shot 50 yd groups of 0.240–0.285 in with a 1761. Good CZ 457 MTRs are also match-capable; ammo matters a lot.
How much is an Anschutz 1761?
Anschutz North America lists 1761 models from $2,495 to $2,995 (e.g. the 1761 AV threaded 18 in at $2,595).
What is the difference between Anschutz 64 and 1761?
The 1761 has three locking lugs and a 60° bolt throw; the older Match 64 action has two lugs and a 90° throw.
Can an Anschutz 1761 compete in NRL22 Base?
No. Its MSRP alone exceeds the $1,650 combined rifle-and-scope cap, so it's an Open-division rifle.
Sources
- CZ-USA 457 Varmint MTR ($999)
- Range USA Anschutz 64 MP R listing
- Anschutz North America 1761 models
- Anschutz North America 1761 details
- Gun Digest: Anschutz 1761 review
- Rimfire Central '1761 vs 64 action'
- NRL22 2027 Rules (valid May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027)
Confidence: maker specs and prices are high confidence as of the date seen; forum and owner reports are low–medium confidence and labeled as such.
Not affiliated with Sako/Tikka, CZ, Bergara, Ruger, Savage or any retailer. We have not tested products hands-on for these guides; figures come from cited sources. Affiliate disclosure · Privacy · Terms · Rimfire Builds is operated by Tomahawk Designs LLC, Utah · [email protected]