.17 HMR vs .22 LR vs .22 WMR: trajectory, energy and which rimfire to choose
Product links go to retailers and may be affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Prices as seen Oct 2026 and change often. Affiliate disclosure
Ballistics side by side
Maker figures from 24 in test barrels. Your barrel will differ.
| Load | Muzzle fps / ft-lb | 100 yd fps / ft-lb | 200 yd fps / ft-lb | Drop at 200 yd (100 yd zero) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| .17 HMR Hornady 17 gr V-MAX | 2,550 / 245 | 1,902 / 137 | 1,379 / 72 | −8.5 in | [1] |
| .17 HMR Hornady 20 gr XTP | 2,375 / 250 | 1,755 / 137 | 1,274 / 72 | −9.9 in | [1] |
| .22 WMR Hornady 30 gr V-MAX | 2,200 / 322 | 1,454 / 141 | 1,026 / 70 | −15.7 in | [1] |
| .22 WMR 40 gr JHP | 1,910 / 324 | 1,350 / 162 | — | — | [2] |
| .22 LR CCI Stinger 32 gr | 1,640 / 191 | 1,066 / 81 | — | — | [3] |
| .22 LR CCI Mini-Mag HP 36 gr | 1,260 / 127 | 1,003 / 80 | — | — | [3] |
Takeaways: .17 HMR is flattest to 200 yd. .22 WMR starts with more energy and, per Chuck Hawks' comparison, its 40 gr loads keep an edge to about 100 yd, after which the .17's flatter flight wins [2]. .22 LR is the slowest, but the cheapest and quietest by far.
Which is best for targets and matches?
- .22 LR: PRS Rimfire requires .22 LR, and .17 HMR and .22 Magnum aren't allowed [4]. NRL22 also requires .22 Long Rifle [5], and ELR22 requires factory .22 LR [6]. Ammo choice is huge, including match grades (SK Rifle Match, Lapua Center-X).
- .17 HMR: fun out to 200 yd on steel, but wind pushes the light bullet around, and ammo is costlier.
- .22 WMR: rarely a target round; better for hunting.
Which is best for hunting?
| Game | Good choice | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Squirrel, rabbit | .22 LR | American Hunter recommends HV hollow points and head shots to about 50–60 yd [7] |
| Prairie dogs, ground squirrels | .17 HMR | A flat trajectory helps at 100–200 yd |
| Larger varmints, close-range predators | .22 WMR | More energy and a heavier bullet up close |
Check your state's caliber rules for each species. See small-game setups.
Our range results (coming soon)
This box will hold our own groups, chronograph data and photos for this topic once we've shot and recorded them. Until then, every accuracy number on this page comes from the published source cited next to it. We have not tested these rifles or products hands-on for this article.
Rifles in each caliber
- Tikka T1x: .22 LR and .17 HMR (1:9 twist for .17 HMR).
- CZ 457: .22 LR, .22 WMR and .17 HMR. CZ's barrel system makes caliber swaps possible with the right parts.
- Ruger American Rimfire Compact: .22 LR, .17 HMR (8313, $469) and .22 WMR (8323, $469) [8].
- Ruger Precision Rimfire: .22 LR, .17 HMR and .22 WMR at $629 [9].
- Anschutz 1761: .22 LR, .17 HMR and .22 WMR versions [10].
| Rifle | Action | Barrel | Trigger | Magazine | Optic mount | Weight (lb) | MSRP (source, date, confidence) | Aftermarket depth | NRL22 fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tikka T1x MTR | Bolt; 2-lug style rimfire; T3x-size stock footprint | 16 or 20 in, 1/2x28 threaded, 1:16.5 (.22 LR) | Single-stage, adjustable; accepts T3/T3x triggers | T1x 10-rd (5-rd flush available) | 11 mm dovetail; drilled and tapped for T1x Pic rails | 6.5 (16 in retailer spec) | $699 $699 (16 in) / $749 (20 in) MSRP as shown by US retailers; Tikka US site lists no price. source, 2026-10-12, conf: med | High (chassis from MDT/KRG/XLR/Grey Birch; triggers; rails) | Base: leaves ~$951 for scope at $699 |
| CZ 457 Varmint MTR | Bolt; 60-degree throw; swappable barrel | Heavy, match chamber; many lengths | Adjustable (weight/creep/overtravel) | CZ 457 polymer 5/10-rd | 11 mm dovetail; Pic rails available | varies by model | $999 CZ-USA product page $999 (a third-party 2026 list shows $849). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Very high (barrels, chassis, triggers, mags) | Base: leaves ~$651 for scope |
| Ruger American Rimfire Compact (8303) | Bolt; 60-degree throw | 18 in (8306 threaded 1/2-28) | Marksman Adjustable 3-5 lb | BX-1 10-rd (accepts 10/22 mags) | 3/8 in rimfire base; drilled for Weaver #12 | 5.3 | $469 Ruger suggested retail $469 (8306 threaded: $499-$509). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium | Base: leaves ~$1,181 for scope |
| Ruger Precision Rimfire | Bolt; adjustable bolt throw (rimfire or short-action stroke) | 18 in cold hammer-forged, 1/2-28, 1:16 | Marksman Adjustable 2.25-5 lb | BX-15 / BX-1 (22 LR); rotary (17 HMR / 22 WMR) | 30 MOA Pic base | 6.8 | $629 Ruger MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (AR grips and stocks fit) | Base: leaves ~$1,021 for scope |
| Anschutz 1761 AV threaded 18 in | Bolt; 3-lug; 60-degree throw | 18 in heavy threaded 1/2x28 | 5061 single stage | 5-rd | 11 mm dovetail | 6.17 | $2,595 Anschutz North America price (other 1761s $2,495-$2,995). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Low | Open only (over cap) |
MSRPs from the maker where available, otherwise labeled retailer listings, checked Oct 2026. Aftermarket depth and NRL22 fit are our editorial summaries (NRL22 Base: rifle plus scope MSRP up to $1,650). Specs are published figures, not our measurements.
Suppressors and noise
Subsonic .22 LR is by far the quietest suppressed. .17 HMR and .22 WMR are supersonic, so the bullet crack remains even with a can. Check that your suppressor is rated for magnum rimfires. See suppressor hosts.
Cost and availability
.22 LR is the cheapest and easiest to find. .17 HMR and .22 WMR typically cost several times more per round, so check current prices before you choose. Seen in our database: CCI/Hornady 17 HMR V-Max vs CCI Standard Velocity.
Wind drift
Light .17 bullets start fast but are pushed by wind; the .22 WMR is slower and drops more. .22 LR drifts the most per yard but is easiest to learn wind on, cheaply. See wind reading.
Bottom line
- One rifle for everything: .22 LR.
- A varmint rifle to 200 yd: .17 HMR.
- Close-range, harder-hitting hunting: .22 WMR.
FAQ
Is .17 HMR flatter than .22 WMR?
Yes. Hornady's data shows a 17 gr .17 HMR V-MAX dropping about 8.5 in at 200 yd with a 100 yd zero, versus about 15.7 in for a 30 gr .22 WMR V-MAX.
Which has more energy, .17 HMR or .22 Mag?
.22 WMR has more muzzle energy (Hornady 30 gr: 322 ft-lb vs 245 ft-lb for 17 gr .17 HMR). By 200 yd the two loads are similar (about 70–72 ft-lb).
Can I use .17 HMR in PRS Rimfire?
No. PRS Rimfire rules require .22 Long Rifle; .17 HMR and .22 Magnum aren't allowed.
Is .17 HMR good for squirrels?
It works but can damage meat. Many hunters prefer .22 LR head shots for squirrels and keep .17 HMR for varmints.
Sources
- Hornady Standard Ballistics Chart
- Chuck Hawks: .17 HMR vs .22 WMR
- AmmoWisdom .17 HMR vs .22 LR chart (CCI data)
- PRS Rimfire rules (2026 changes, Dec 19 2025)
- NRL22 2027 Rules (valid May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027)
- ELR22 Association 2025 rules
- American Hunter: Hunting squirrels
- Ruger American Rimfire Compact models
- Ruger Precision Rimfire models
- Anschutz North America 1761 models
Confidence: maker specs and prices are high confidence as of the date seen; forum and owner reports are low–medium confidence and labeled as such.
Not affiliated with Sako/Tikka, CZ, Bergara, Ruger, Savage or any retailer. We have not tested products hands-on for these guides; figures come from cited sources. Affiliate disclosure · Privacy · Terms · Rimfire Builds is operated by Tomahawk Designs LLC, Utah · [email protected]