Rimfire PRS, ELR22 and wind reading: divisions, distances, gear and how to call wind with a .22
Product links go to retailers and may be affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Prices as seen Oct 2026 and change often. Affiliate disclosure
The three rimfire match formats
| NRL22 | PRS Rimfire | ELR22 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distances | Monthly courses, mostly 25–100 yd | 25–250 yd; targets over 200 yd at least 3 MOA [1] | About 200–530 yd at the home range [2]; 2025 rules mention 195–610 yd [3] |
| Budget division | Base: $1,650 rifle plus scope MSRP [4] | Production: $1,820 for 2026 [1] | Production class with maker and MSRP limits [3] |
| Caliber | .22 LR | .22 LR only | Factory .22 LR only |
| Positions | Prone, barricade, positional | Positional, barricades, props | Bag and bipod |
PRS Rimfire Production: the 2026 numbers
The PRS Rimfire rules' 2026 changes (dated December 19, 2025) raise the Production cap to $1,820 combined rifle and optic MSRP, using MSRPs on the companies' websites as of September 1, 2025. If a maker lowers an MSRP mid-season, the lower figure applies; if it raises one, the September 1 figure stands. The old 2% inflation schedule ($1,632 in 2025, $1,665 in 2026) was replaced by the $1,820 figure [1]. That's why you'll see "$1,665" quoted online: it was PRS's old 2026 figure, not NRL22's.
| Rifle | Action | Barrel | Trigger | Magazine | Optic mount | Weight (lb) | MSRP (source, date, confidence) | Aftermarket depth | NRL22 fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savage B22 Precision (70248) | Bolt; MDT one-piece chassis | 18 in heavy threaded, 1:16 | AccuTrigger 1.5-5 lb | 10-rd rotary | One-piece Pic (20 MOA per Gun Tests) | 7.38 | $749 Savage MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (AICS-style chassis accessories) | Base: leaves ~$901 for scope |
| Ruger Precision Rimfire | Bolt; adjustable bolt throw (rimfire or short-action stroke) | 18 in cold hammer-forged, 1/2-28, 1:16 | Marksman Adjustable 2.25-5 lb | BX-15 / BX-1 (22 LR); rotary (17 HMR / 22 WMR) | 30 MOA Pic base | 6.8 | $629 Ruger MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (AR grips and stocks fit) | Base: leaves ~$1,021 for scope |
| Bergara BMR Steel | Bolt; match chamber | 18/20 in threaded | Bergara trigger | 5 and 10-rd slim mags | Pic rail | 5.5 | $699 Bergara MSRP (Carbon $799; BMR-X $799). source, 2026-10-11, conf: high | Low | Base: leaves ~$951 for scope |
| Bergara B-14R Steel | Bolt; Rem 700-footprint trainer | 18 in heavy threaded | Rem 700-compatible triggers | AICS-pattern single stack | Rem 700 bases | 8.1 | $1,229 Bergara MSRP (Brownells listed $1,149.99). source, 2026-10-11, conf: high | Medium-high (Rem 700 stocks, bases, triggers) | Base: leaves ~$421 for scope |
| CZ 457 Varmint MTR | Bolt; 60-degree throw; swappable barrel | Heavy, match chamber; many lengths | Adjustable (weight/creep/overtravel) | CZ 457 polymer 5/10-rd | 11 mm dovetail; Pic rails available | varies by model | $999 CZ-USA product page $999 (a third-party 2026 list shows $849). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Very high (barrels, chassis, triggers, mags) | Base: leaves ~$651 for scope |
| Tikka T1x MTR | Bolt; 2-lug style rimfire; T3x-size stock footprint | 16 or 20 in, 1/2x28 threaded, 1:16.5 (.22 LR) | Single-stage, adjustable; accepts T3/T3x triggers | T1x 10-rd (5-rd flush available) | 11 mm dovetail; drilled and tapped for T1x Pic rails | 6.5 (16 in retailer spec) | $699 $699 (16 in) / $749 (20 in) MSRP as shown by US retailers; Tikka US site lists no price. source, 2026-10-12, conf: med | High (chassis from MDT/KRG/XLR/Grey Birch; triggers; rails) | Base: leaves ~$951 for scope at $699 |
MSRPs from the maker where available, otherwise labeled retailer listings, checked Oct 2026. Aftermarket depth and NRL22 fit are our editorial summaries (NRL22 Base: rifle plus scope MSRP up to $1,650). Specs are published figures, not our measurements.
At $1,820, a B-14R ($1,229) leaves about $590 for a scope. A CZ 457 Varmint MTR ($999) leaves about $820.
Gear that matters past 100 yd
- Scope elevation: .22 LR drops a lot at long range. A 20–40 MOA rail or mount helps reach 300+ yd; Vudoo's Three 60 tested by Rifle Shooter used 40 MOA in the rail plus a 20 MOA mount [5].
- Ammo consistency: low velocity spread matters most at distance. A chronograph shows it (Garmin Xero C1 Pro). Lot test: ammo testing.
- Weather data: Kestrel 2500NV for wind speed and density.
- Spotting: Vortex Diamondback HD spotting scope to see trace and splash.
- Data book: Rite in the Rain.
- Practice steel: Caldwell KYL rimfire and Birchwood Casey KYL spinner.
- Timer for PRS stages: CED 7000.
Our range results (coming soon)
This box will hold our own groups, chronograph data and photos for this topic once we've shot and recorded them. Until then, every accuracy number on this page comes from the published source cited next to it. We have not tested these rifles or products hands-on for this article.
How to read wind with a .22
- Find a wind value system. Use the clock: wind from 3 or 9 o'clock is full value, 1–2 and 10–11 are partial, and 6 and 12 are roughly no value.
- Measure at your position with a meter, then watch flags, grass and dust downrange. Wind near the target matters less with a slow .22 than many think: the whole flight path counts.
- Read mirage through the spotting scope or riflescope, focused slightly short of the target. Boiling mirage means little crosswind; heavy, flat mirage means strong wind.
- Hold, don't dial, for wind in fast stages. Use a reticle in the same units as your turrets.
- Bracket: if the first shot misses left, adjust by the miss, not by a new guess. Log the hold and conditions.
- Watch the trace: a spotter can see the bullet's path in good light and call the correction.
- Build your own drift table from logged hits at 100, 150, 200 and 250 yd. Start with a ballistic app, then true it with real data.
Practice drills
- Wind ladders: one shot per minute at 100 yd on a 1 in dot, calling the hold for each shot.
- Distance unknown: a partner sets targets and you range and hold.
- Cold-bore first shot at the longest target. Log it every session.
- NRL22 courses as monthly benchmarks: NRL22.
Rifle choice for long-range .22
Factory MTR-style rifles (CZ 457 MTR, T1x) are common starting points. High-end actions (Vudoo, RimX) dominate Open. Consistent chambering and good ammo matter more than brand. Compare: comparison table · RPR vs B-14R vs Vudoo.
FAQ
What is the PRS Rimfire Production price limit for 2026?
$1,820 combined rifle and optic MSRP, using the companies' website MSRPs as of September 1, 2025 (PRS Rimfire rules, 2026 changes dated Dec 19, 2025).
How far are ELR22 targets?
The ELR22 Association says its matches run targets from about 200 to 530 yd; its 2025 rules mention 195–610 yd.
What distances are PRS Rimfire stages?
25 to 250 yd, and targets over 200 yd should be at least 3 MOA, per the PRS Rimfire rules.
Is the NRL22 Base limit $1,650 or $1,665?
NRL22 Base is $1,650 per the 2027 NRL22 Rules (valid May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027). $1,665 was PRS Rimfire's old 2026 Production figure, since replaced by $1,820.
Sources
- PRS Rimfire rules (2026 changes, Dec 19 2025)
- ELR22 Association
- ELR22 Association 2025 rules
- NRL22 2027 Rules (valid May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027)
- Rifle Shooter: Vudoo Three 60 test
Confidence: maker specs and prices are high confidence as of the date seen; forum and owner reports are low–medium confidence and labeled as such.
Not affiliated with Sako/Tikka, CZ, Bergara, Ruger, Savage or any retailer. We have not tested products hands-on for these guides; figures come from cited sources. Affiliate disclosure · Privacy · Terms · Rimfire Builds is operated by Tomahawk Designs LLC, Utah · [email protected]