Ruger Precision Rimfire vs Bergara B-14R vs Vudoo V-22: which rimfire trainer?
Product links go to retailers and may be affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Prices as seen Oct 2026 and change often. Affiliate disclosure
Specs compared
| Rifle | Action | Barrel | Trigger | Magazine | Optic mount | Weight (lb) | MSRP (source, date, confidence) | Aftermarket depth | NRL22 fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruger Precision Rimfire | Bolt; adjustable bolt throw (rimfire or short-action stroke) | 18 in cold hammer-forged, 1/2-28, 1:16 | Marksman Adjustable 2.25-5 lb | BX-15 / BX-1 (22 LR); rotary (17 HMR / 22 WMR) | 30 MOA Pic base | 6.8 | $629 Ruger MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (AR grips and stocks fit) | Base: leaves ~$1,021 for scope |
| Bergara B-14R Steel | Bolt; Rem 700-footprint trainer | 18 in heavy threaded | Rem 700-compatible triggers | AICS-pattern single stack | Rem 700 bases | 8.1 | $1,229 Bergara MSRP (Brownells listed $1,149.99). source, 2026-10-11, conf: high | Medium-high (Rem 700 stocks, bases, triggers) | Base: leaves ~$421 for scope |
| Vudoo V-22 Gen II | Bolt; Rem 700 footprint; AICS-style mags | Custom | Rem 700-pattern triggers | Vudoo AICS-pattern | Varies by build | varies | $2,290 Retailer listing (NPS); custom builds from $2,800. source, 2026-10-12, conf: med | High (Rem 700 stocks/chassis) | Open only |
| Zermatt RimX action | Bolt action (sold as action / barreled action) | Builder's choice | Rem 700-pattern | 10-rd included | Builder's choice | varies | $1,150 Action only $1,150; barreled actions about $1,955. source, 2026-10-12, conf: med | High (Rem 700 footprint) | Open only |
MSRPs from the maker where available, otherwise labeled retailer listings, checked Oct 2026. Aftermarket depth and NRL22 fit are our editorial summaries (NRL22 Base: rifle plus scope MSRP up to $1,650). Specs are published figures, not our measurements.
| Ruger Precision Rimfire | Bergara B-14R | Vudoo V-22 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $629 MSRP [1] | $1,229 MSRP [2] | ~$2,290 (Gen II, retailer) [3] |
| Footprint | Ruger chassis; AR-pattern grip and stock interfaces | Rem 700-compatible stocks and bases | Rem 700 short-action footprint [4] |
| Trigger | Marksman Adjustable 2.25–5 lb | Rem 700-compatible | Any Rem 700 trigger [4] |
| Magazine | BX-15 / BX-1 (.22 LR) | AICS-pattern single stack | V-2210 10-rd, AICS form factor [4] |
| Bolt | Adjustable throw (rimfire or short-action stroke) | Rem 700-style trainer | Controlled-round feed; 360 version has 3 lugs and 60° throw [5] |
| Barrel | 18 in, 1/2-28, 1:16 | 18 in heavy, threaded | Builder's choice (e.g. 18/20 in 416R) |
| Weight | 6.8 lb | 8.1 lb | ~8 lb barreled action (Area 419 listing) |
| Mount | 30 MOA Pic base | Rem 700 bases | 30 MOA base (Area 419 combo) |
Why the footprint matters
A trainer is most valuable when it matches your centerfire's stock, trigger, bolt feel and scope height. The B-14R and Vudoo let you put the rimfire in the same Rem 700-pattern stock or chassis as your match rifle and use the same trigger model. The Ruger Precision Rimfire matches the Ruger Precision Rifle's ergonomics and manual of arms. Its bolt throw can be set to a short-action stroke so practice doesn't teach short-stroking [1].
Feeding and accuracy
- Vudoo: its controlled-round-feed design holds the cartridge from magazine to chamber without a feed ramp, which aims to protect the soft lead bullet [4]. One builder reported feeding issues some owners saw in certain MPA chassis, though his own fed fine [6]. Vudoo designed its chamber with Lapua ammo in mind [6].
- B-14R: Bergara markets it as a precision trainer [2].
- RPR: Ruger positions it as a scaled-down Precision Rifle for training and matches [1].
We found no side-by-side accuracy test of all three. Ammo lot testing matters for each: ammo testing.
Our range results (coming soon)
This box will hold our own groups, chronograph data and photos for this topic once we've shot and recorded them. Until then, every accuracy number on this page comes from the published source cited next to it. We have not tested these rifles or products hands-on for this article.
Division fit
| Rifle | NRL22 Base ($1,650) | PRS Rimfire Production ($1,820, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Ruger Precision Rimfire ($629) | Leaves about $1,021 for a scope | Leaves about $1,191 |
| Bergara B-14R ($1,229) | Leaves about $421 | Leaves about $591 |
| Vudoo V-22 | Open | Open (sold as actions and builds) |
Sources: [7] [8]. Use the manufacturer-website MSRP as each league defines it, and remember NRL22 Base bans non-factory stocks and aftermarket triggers.
Scope pairings
- RPR (Base-friendly): Athlon Argos BTR Gen2, Primary Arms SLx 4-16x44, Vortex Diamondback Tactical 6-24x50.
- B-14R in Base: a scope under about $420 MSRP, e.g. the Arken EPL-4.
- Vudoo (Open): Nightforce NX8 2.5-20x50 or Vortex Razor HD Gen III.
Other trainers to consider
- Tikka T1x for T3x owners: T1x trainer guide.
- Zermatt RimX: a $1,150 action or about $1,955 barreled, also Rem 700-pattern [9].
- CZ 457 in a chassis matching your centerfire's maker (MDT/KRG): chassis builds.
Support gear
Match your centerfire's bipod and bags: Harris S-LM, MDT Ckye-Pod, Armageddon Game Changer bag.
Which to buy?
- Budget, or a Ruger Precision Rifle owner: RPR.
- Rem 700-pattern centerfire, factory rifle, Base or Production: B-14R.
- Open division, best action money buys: Vudoo or RimX.
Total cost of a matched trainer setup
| Item | Ruger Precision Rimfire | Bergara B-14R | Vudoo V-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle or action | $629 complete | $1,229 complete | ~$2,290 retail (barreled options vary) |
| Stock or chassis | Included | Included, or your Rem 700 stock | Your Rem 700 SA chassis (extra if you don't own a spare) |
| Trigger | Included Marksman | Included, or Rem 700-pattern upgrade | Rem 700-pattern trigger (often extra) |
| Mags | BX-15 / BX-1 (cheap, common) | AICS-pattern rimfire mags | Vudoo V-2210 (one owner reported paying $99 for three extras) [6] |
Add a scope, rings and support gear to each. The Vudoo path costs the most, but it lets you reuse a chassis and trigger family you may already own.
Who shouldn't buy each
- RPR: skip it if you want the same stock or chassis as a Rem 700-pattern centerfire.
- B-14R: skip it if you shoot NRL22 Base and want a premium scope; the $1,229 MSRP leaves about $421.
- Vudoo: skip it if you want a factory-supported Production or Base rifle, or a simple out-of-box purchase.
FAQ
Is the Bergara B-14R a good trainer?
It's designed as one: Bergara lists Rem 700-compatible stocks, bases and triggers and AICS-pattern mags, so you can match a Rem 700-pattern centerfire.
Does the Vudoo V-22 fit Rem 700 stocks?
Yes. Vudoo actions use a Rem 700 short-action footprint, take Rem 700 triggers, and use an AICS-form-factor 10-round magazine.
Is the Ruger Precision Rimfire NRL22 Base legal?
At $629 MSRP it leaves about $1,021 for a scope under the $1,650 Base cap, as long as it stays in factory configuration.
What makes the Ruger Precision Rimfire bolt special?
Its bolt throw can be set to a short-action centerfire stroke, so training doesn't teach short-stroking a centerfire rifle.
Sources
- Ruger Precision Rimfire models
- Bergara B-14R Steel
- Nedved Precision: Vudoo V-22 Gen II
- Area 419: Vudoo V-22 360 barreled action
- Rifle Shooter: Vudoo Three 60 test
- ocabj.net Vudoo V-22 build
- NRL22 2027 Rules (valid May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027)
- PRS Rimfire rules (2026 changes, Dec 19 2025)
- Zermatt Arms RimX action
Confidence: maker specs and prices are high confidence as of the date seen; forum and owner reports are low–medium confidence and labeled as such.
Not affiliated with Sako/Tikka, CZ, Bergara, Ruger, Savage or any retailer. We have not tested products hands-on for these guides; figures come from cited sources. Affiliate disclosure · Privacy · Terms · Rimfire Builds is operated by Tomahawk Designs LLC, Utah · [email protected]