CZ 457 variants explained: American, Scout, Varmint, MTR, LRP, Lux and more

Quick answer
All CZ 457s share one action with a 60° bolt and user-swappable barrels. They differ in stock, barrel and price. Scout ($649) is the youth model, American the sporter for scopes, Varmint/Pro-Varmint add heavy barrels, Varmint MTR ($999) is the match-chamber precision rifle, and the Manners/Precision Chassis/LRP models come ready for NRL22-style shooting.

We haven't tested this hands-on yet. Everything below comes from manufacturer specs, regulations and published sources, cited inline. Prices are maker MSRPs as listed in October 2026 unless noted.

The variants

CZ's 2026 catalog lists the 457 Synthetic, American, Scout, AT-ONE, Lux, Premium, Royal, Pro-Varmint, Varmint, Varmint MTR, Manners MTR, Precision Chassis MTR, LRP, Range, Carbon and the new Target [1]. Prices below are CZ-USA listings where available and otherwise a third-party MSRP list, which may lag current US pricing [2].

VariantWhat it isMSRP
ScoutYouth stock, 16.5 in threaded$649 [3]
SyntheticBasic polymer-stocked sporter$549 (third-party list) [2]
AmericanWalnut American-style stock for scopes, 24.8 in barrel$729 (retailer-listed MSRP, Oct 2026) [4]
LuxWalnut, sights$649 (third-party list) [2]
Varmint / Pro-VarmintHeavy barrel; Pro-Varmint adds a laminate target-style stock$649 / $699 (third-party list) [2]
LRPLong Range Precision, threaded heavy barrel$1,199 (third-party list) [2]
Varmint MTRMatch chamber, heavy barrel$999 [5]

What's common to all

Which to buy

RifleActionBarrelTriggerMagazineOptic mountWeight (lb)MSRP (source, date, confidence)Aftermarket depthNRL22 fit
CZ 457 ScoutBolt; youth stock16.5 in threadedAdjustableSingle-shot adapter; takes 457 mags11 mm dovetail; open sights~5$649
CZ-USA product page $649 (a third-party 2026 list shows $549). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high
Very high (shares 457 parts)Base: leaves ~$1,001 for scope
CZ 457 AmericanBolt; 60-degree throw; swappable barrel24.8 in sporter, cold-hammer-forged, 1:16 (unthreaded; threaded/SR variants exist)Adjustable (weight/creep/overtravel)CZ 457 polymer 5-rd11 mm dovetail~6$729
$729 MSRP as shown by US retailers (CZ-USA page did not show a price to our fetch). source, 2026-10-12, conf: med
Very high (shares 457 parts)Base: leaves ~$921 for scope
CZ 457 Varmint MTRBolt; 60-degree throw; swappable barrelHeavy, match chamber; many lengthsAdjustable (weight/creep/overtravel)CZ 457 polymer 5/10-rd11 mm dovetail; Pic rails availablevaries by model$999
CZ-USA product page $999 (a third-party 2026 list shows $849). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high
Very high (barrels, chassis, triggers, mags)Base: leaves ~$651 for scope

MSRPs from the maker where available, otherwise labeled retailer listings, checked Oct 2026. Aftermarket depth and NRL22 fit are our editorial summaries (NRL22 Base: rifle plus scope MSRP up to $1,650). Specs are published figures, not our measurements.

Full builds and parts: CZ 457 build hub.

Our range results (coming soon)

This box will hold our own groups, chronograph data and photos for this topic once we've shot and recorded them. Until then, every accuracy number on this page comes from the published source cited next to it. We have not tested these rifles or products hands-on for this article.

FAQ

Are all CZ 457 actions the same?

Yes. The variants share the 457 action and differ in stock, barrel and finish, so most parts and barrels interchange.

Which CZ 457 is most accurate?

CZ positions the Varmint MTR with its match chamber as the precision model. We haven't tested accuracy ourselves yet.

Is the CZ 457 Scout only for kids?

It has a youth-length stock, but adults use it as a light, threaded rifle too. Stocks can be swapped later.

Sources

  1. CZ General Catalog 2026
  2. Tesro CZ 457 MSRP reference list (third-party)
  3. CZ-USA 457 Scout ($649)
  4. Retailer listing showing CZ 457 American MSRP $729 (Oct 2026)
  5. CZ-USA 457 Varmint MTR ($999)
  6. CZ 457 series page
  7. CZ 457 instruction manual (03/2024)

Confidence: maker specs and prices are high confidence as of the date seen; forum and owner reports are low–medium confidence and labeled as such.

Not affiliated with Sako/Tikka, CZ, Bergara, Ruger, Savage or any retailer. We have not tested products hands-on for these guides; figures come from cited sources. Affiliate disclosure · Privacy · Terms · Rimfire Builds is operated by Tomahawk Designs LLC, Utah · [email protected]