Savage Mark II vs Savage B22 vs Ruger American Rimfire: which budget bolt .22?
Product links go to retailers and may be affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Prices as seen Oct 2026 and change often. Affiliate disclosure
How do they compare on paper?
All figures are from the makers' own pages, checked October 2026. Street prices are usually lower.
| Rifle | Action | Barrel | Trigger | Magazine | Optic mount | Weight (lb) | MSRP (source, date, confidence) | Aftermarket depth | NRL22 fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savage Mark II FV-SR | Bolt; thread-in headspace | 16.5 in heavy fluted, 1/2x28 | AccuTrigger 2.5-6 lb | 5-rd box | EGW one-piece rail included | 5.5 | $329 Savage MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | High (Boyds/MDT stocks, triggers, rails) | Base: leaves ~$1,321 for scope |
| Savage B22 FV-SR | Bolt; top-tang safety | 16.25 in heavy threaded | AccuTrigger | 10-rd rotary | Pic rail | 5.6 | $409 Savage MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium | Base: leaves ~$1,241 for scope |
| Savage B22 Precision (70248) | Bolt; MDT one-piece chassis | 18 in heavy threaded, 1:16 | AccuTrigger 1.5-5 lb | 10-rd rotary | One-piece Pic (20 MOA per Gun Tests) | 7.38 | $749 Savage MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (AICS-style chassis accessories) | Base: leaves ~$901 for scope |
| Ruger American Rimfire | Bolt; 60-degree throw | 18 in 1/2-28 threaded (8305); other lengths by model | Marksman Adjustable 3-5 lb | 10/22 BX-1 rotary | 3/8 in rimfire base machined in; drilled and tapped for Weaver #12 | 5.5 | $509 Ruger suggested retail $509 (model 8305; other RAR models vary). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (some stocks; uses 10/22 mags) | Base: leaves ~$1,141 for scope |
MSRPs from the maker where available, otherwise labeled retailer listings, checked Oct 2026. Aftermarket depth and NRL22 fit are our editorial summaries (NRL22 Base: rifle plus scope MSRP up to $1,650). Specs are published figures, not our measurements.
| Mark II FV-SR | B22 FV-SR | B22 Precision | Ruger American Rimfire 8305 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $329 [1] | $409 [2] | $749 [3] | $509 [4] |
| Barrel | 16.5 in heavy fluted, threaded | 16.25 in heavy, threaded | 18 in heavy, threaded, 1:16 | 18 in, 1/2-28, cold hammer-forged |
| Trigger | AccuTrigger 2.5–6 lb | AccuTrigger | AccuTrigger 1.5–5 lb | Marksman Adjustable 3–5 lb |
| Magazine | 5-rd box | 10-rd rotary | 10-rd rotary | BX-1 10-rd rotary; accepts all 10/22 mags |
| Stock | Synthetic, LOP 13.9 in | Synthetic, LOP 13.5 in | MDT aluminum chassis, LOP 12.75–13.75 in | Synthetic with two comb modules, LOP 13.75 in |
| Mount | EGW one-piece rail included | Picatinny rail | One-piece Picatinny (20 MOA per Gun Tests) [5] | 3/8 in rimfire base machined in; drilled for Weaver #12 |
| Weight | 5.5 lb | 5.6 lb | 7.38 lb | 5.5 lb |
Which is most accurate?
No source we found tested all four with the same ammo lots, so we won't rank them. Published examples:
- Savage Mark II (BV model, not the FV-SR): Gunblast recorded 50 yd groups of 0.31–0.88 in, with repeatable 0.31 in groups on Olin standard velocity [6]. That's one rifle.
- Ruger American Rimfire (Target model 8367, not the 8305): Gun Tests averaged 0.91 in at 50 yd across four loads [7].
- B22 Precision: Gun Tests measured its trigger at 0.98 lb and described the magazine as a proprietary rotary design [5]. See the source for their accuracy results.
Ammo lot matters more than the model here. Run a lot test before blaming the rifle: ammo testing guide.
Our range results (coming soon)
This box will hold our own groups, chronograph data and photos for this topic once we've shot and recorded them. Until then, every accuracy number on this page comes from the published source cited next to it. We have not tested these rifles or products hands-on for this article.
Trigger: AccuTrigger vs Marksman Adjustable
Both are user-adjustable designs with a safety blade in the trigger face. Savage's AccuTrigger goes lower: 2.5 lb on the Mark II FV-SR and 1.5 lb on the B22 Precision (maker ranges). Ruger's Marksman Adjustable on the RAR is 3–5 lb [4]. For NRL22 Base, keep the factory trigger: aftermarket triggers move you to Open [8]. Gun Tests noted that the B22 Precision's blade gives a slightly two-stage feel [5].
Magazines and feeding
- Mark II: a single-stack 5-round box. It's simple, but you'll be reloading often in matches. Higher-capacity aftermarket mags exist; check fit reports before buying.
- B22: a 10-round rotary that sits flush, with an ambidextrous release on the Precision [3].
- RAR: the BX-1 rotary, and Ruger says it accepts all 10/22 magazines, including the BX-25 and BX-15 [4]. That's the biggest practical advantage here: 10/22 mags are cheap and everywhere.
Scope mounting
The Mark II FV-SR ships with an EGW rail and the B22s ship with Picatinny rails, so they're ready for any Pic rings. The RAR 8305 has a 3/8 in rimfire dovetail machined into the receiver and is drilled for Weaver #12 bases [4]. Budget about $20–$70 for a base if you want Picatinny. Scope pairings that keep Base headroom: Athlon Argos BTR Gen2 6-24x50 FFP ($288.99 seen), Arken EPL-4 4-16x44 FFP ($299.99), and Primary Arms SLx 4-16x44 FFP ($399.99). More: optics and mounting.
Ergonomics and fit
The B22 Precision is the only one of the four with an adjustable length of pull (12.75–13.75 in) and comb, through its MDT chassis [3]. The RAR has swappable comb modules for scope or iron-sight height, and Ruger sells compact modules for smaller shooters [4]. The Mark II FV-SR has the longest fixed length of pull here, at 13.9 in.
Aftermarket
The Savage Mark II has decades of stocks, chassis and triggers behind it. The B22 is newer, with fewer parts. The RAR borrows the 10/22's magazine ecosystem, but its stock and barrel aftermarket is smaller. If you want to upgrade heavily later, a CZ 457 or T1x has a far larger precision aftermarket (chassis guide, barrel and trigger upgrades).
Which should you buy?
| If you want... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| The lowest cost NRL22 Base starter | Mark II FV-SR | $329 with a rail included leaves about $1,321 for glass |
| 10-round mags and a tang safety | B22 FV-SR | $409; rotary mag |
| A factory chassis and an adjustable LOP | B22 Precision | $749, MDT chassis, 1.5 lb minimum trigger |
| Cheap mags you already own (10/22) | Ruger American Rimfire | Accepts all 10/22 magazines |
| A youth or smaller shooter | RAR with compact modules | Ruger offers compact LOP modules |
What about a CZ 457 or Tikka T1x instead?
Both cost more ($649 CZ 457 Scout, $699 T1x MTR 16 in) but add a larger precision aftermarket and, on the CZ, swappable barrels. See T1x vs CZ 457 vs Bergara vs RAR and best .22 bolt actions by budget.
Starter kit for any of the four
- Ammo for lot testing: CCI Standard Velocity, SK Standard Plus.
- Bipod: Harris S-LM ($121.99).
- Sling: Magpul MS1 ($37.95).
- All four are threaded 1/2x28, so they work as suppressor hosts: suppressor hosts.
FAQ
Is the Savage Mark II better than the Ruger American Rimfire?
On paper, the Mark II FV-SR costs less ($329 vs $509 MSRP), has a heavy barrel and a lighter-adjusting AccuTrigger (2.5 lb min). The RAR has 10-round 10/22-compatible magazines and swappable comb modules. No side-by-side accuracy test we found ranks one ahead of the other.
What is the difference between the Savage Mark II and B22?
The B22 uses a 10-round rotary magazine and a top-tang safety. The Mark II uses a 5-round box magazine. The B22 FV-SR costs $409 MSRP vs $329 for the Mark II FV-SR.
Does the Ruger American Rimfire take 10/22 magazines?
Yes. Ruger says the American Rimfire accepts all 10/22 magazines, including the BX-25 and BX-15.
Is the Savage B22 Precision NRL22 Base legal?
Its $749 MSRP leaves about $901 for a scope under the $1,650 Base cap, if you keep the factory configuration. Check the current NRL22 rules.
Sources
- Savage Mark II FV-SR 28702
- Savage B Series FV-SR 70203
- Savage B22 Precision 70248
- Ruger American Rimfire 8305 spec sheet
- Gun Tests: Savage B22 Precision
- Gunblast Savage Mark II BV review
- Gun Tests RAR Target review
- NRL22 2027 Rules (valid May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027)
Confidence: maker specs and prices are high confidence as of the date seen; forum and owner reports are low–medium confidence and labeled as such.
Not affiliated with Sako/Tikka, CZ, Bergara, Ruger, Savage or any retailer. We have not tested products hands-on for these guides; figures come from cited sources. Affiliate disclosure · Privacy · Terms · Rimfire Builds is operated by Tomahawk Designs LLC, Utah · [email protected]