Tikka T1x vs CZ 457 vs Bergara BMR/B-14R vs Ruger American Rimfire
Product links go to retailers and may be affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Prices as seen Oct 2026 and change often. Affiliate disclosure
How do these four rifles compare on paper?
All four are bolt-action .22 LR rifles with threaded-barrel options. They differ most in price, weight, magazine system and how far the aftermarket goes. The table uses manufacturer-listed figures; where a maker doesn't publish a spec we say so.
| Tikka T1x MTR | CZ 457 (Varmint MTR shown) | Bergara BMR / B-14R | Ruger American Rimfire | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $699 (16 in) / $749 (20 in), as listed by US retailers, Oct 2026 [1] | $999 Varmint MTR; other 457s from $649 (Scout) [2] [3] | BMR Steel $699, Carbon $799, BMR-X $799; B-14R $1,229 [4] [5] | $469–$509 [6] |
| Barrels | 16 or 20 in, 1/2x28 threaded | Many lengths and profiles; user-swappable barrel system [7] | 18/20 in, threaded | 16.1, 18 or 22 in; 1/2-28 on threaded models |
| Weight | ~5 lb 11 oz (20 in) [8] | varies by model (heavy-barrel models 7+ lb) | BMR 5–6.6 lb; B-14R 8.1 lb | 5.5 lb |
| Length of pull | ~13.25–13.4 in, spacers [9] | 13.75 in (Varmint MTR); 12 in (Scout) | BMR-X and B-14R adjustable | 13.75 in, modular comb |
| Magazines | T1x 10-rd (5-rd flush available) | 5/10/15-rd polymer and more | BMR: 5 + 10 slim mags; B-14R: AICS-pattern single stack | 10/22-style rotary 10-rd |
| Trigger | Single stage; accepts T3/T3x triggers [10] | Adjustable for weight, creep, overtravel | BMR-X: externally adjustable Performance Trigger | Marksman Adjustable, 3–5 lb |
| Left-hand | Yes (4 SKUs) [11] | Varmint LH | B-14R LH (B14R001L) | No LH listed |
Which is most accurate?
No independent test we found has shot all four side by side with the same ammo lots, so nobody can honestly rank them. What published reviews and owner reports agree on:
- T1x and CZ 457 are both considered match-capable from the factory. On forums, owners often describe the T1x as consistent out of the box, while CZ 457 results vary more from barrel to barrel. That's anecdotal, not a measured rate [12] [13].
- Bergara markets the BMR with a match chamber and positions it for NRL22 Base. The B-14R is a full-size "precision trainer" [4] [5].
- Ruger American Rimfire: one published Gun Tests review of the RAR Target averaged 0.91 in at 50 yd across four ammo types [14]. Owners commonly call standard RARs "minute of squirrel" but rarely competitive with a 457 or T1x at 100 yd [15].
Ammo lot matters more than brand for all four. See our ammo testing guide.
Our range results (coming soon)
This box will hold our own groups, chronograph data and photos for this topic once we've shot and recorded them. Until then, every accuracy number on this page comes from the published source cited next to it. We have not tested these rifles or products hands-on for this article.
Which has the best aftermarket?
CZ 457, clearly. In our parts database, the CZ section tracks 13 barrel options (factory barrel sets plus IBI, Lilja, Lothar Walther, Whidden, L3i and Grey Birch prefits), 14 magazine items and 17 chassis/stocks. The T1x tracks 3 barrels and 16 chassis/stocks (CZ parts, T1x parts). The B-14R takes Remington 700-pattern stocks, bases and triggers, which opens up the huge centerfire aftermarket [5]. The T1x fits T3x Lite/UPR stocks and many T3x accessories [16]. The RAR and BMR have the smallest dedicated aftermarkets.
Popular chassis that exist for both T1x and CZ 457: MDT ORYX (CZ 457) / MDT ORYX (T1x), KRG Bravo (CZ 457) / KRG Bravo (T1x), and MDT XRS (CZ 457).
Which is best for NRL22 Base?
NRL22 Base caps the rifle MSRP plus the scope MSRP at $1,650, using the maker's listed MSRP; aftermarket stocks and triggers move you to Open [17]. Leaving room for a $400–$650 scope:
- BMR Steel ($699) or RAR ($469–$509): the most headroom for glass.
- T1x MTR ($699 for the 16 in, as US retailers list it in Oct 2026): leaves about $950 for glass.
- CZ 457 models from $649 (Scout) fit. The $999 Varmint MTR leaves about $650 for the scope.
- B-14R ($1,229) leaves only about $420, so a budget FFP scope only.
Worked examples are in our NRL22 Base builds guide.
Which is best for hunting and carrying?
For carry weight, the lightest are the BMR Carbon (5 lb), RAR (5.5 lb) and T1x 16 in. Heavy-barrel CZ Varmint models and the B-14R are bench and match rifles. See small-game setups.
Which is the best trainer for a centerfire rifle?
Match the trainer to the rifle you already own:
- T1x for a Tikka T3x owner: shared stock footprint and triggers.
- B-14R for a Remington 700-pattern owner: Rem 700-compatible stocks, bases and triggers.
- CZ 457 for a CZ 600 owner: some accessories are shared (e.g. a cheek rest), but the controls differ [18].
Details: T1x as a T3x trainer.
Magazines and feeding
The RAR's 10/22-style rotary magazines are cheap and everywhere. CZ polymer mags come in 5, 10 and 15 rounds and fit 452/455/457 rifles. T1x mags are Tikka-specific, with 10-round and 5-round flush options. The BMR ships with both a 5- and a 10-round slim mag. The B-14R uses its own AICS-sized single-stack mag.
Our pick by buyer
| If you want… | Buy | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Best all-round value, smooth and threaded | Tikka T1x | Reputation for consistency; T3x ecosystem |
| To tinker, swap barrels, build a chassis rifle | CZ 457 | Largest aftermarket and factory barrel sets |
| Light NRL22 Base rifle with the most scope budget | Bergara BMR | $699 MSRP, match chamber, two mags |
| A Rem 700-pattern trainer | Bergara B-14R | Rem 700-compatible stocks, bases and triggers |
| The lowest cost and cheap mags | Ruger American Rimfire | $469–$509 MSRP, 10/22 mags |
Still deciding? Try the rifle quiz, then use the T1x planner or CZ 457 planner.
How the wider field compares
Other .22 bolt actions shoppers cross-shop against these four, from published specs (full sortable table: comparison table):
| Rifle | Action | Barrel | Trigger | Magazine | Optic mount | Weight (lb) | MSRP (source, date, confidence) | Aftermarket depth | NRL22 fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tikka T1x MTR | Bolt; 2-lug style rimfire; T3x-size stock footprint | 16 or 20 in, 1/2x28 threaded, 1:16.5 (.22 LR) | Single-stage, adjustable; accepts T3/T3x triggers | T1x 10-rd (5-rd flush available) | 11 mm dovetail; drilled and tapped for T1x Pic rails | 6.5 (16 in retailer spec) | $699 $699 (16 in) / $749 (20 in) MSRP as shown by US retailers; Tikka US site lists no price. source, 2026-10-12, conf: med | High (chassis from MDT/KRG/XLR/Grey Birch; triggers; rails) | Base: leaves ~$951 for scope at $699 |
| CZ 457 Varmint MTR | Bolt; 60-degree throw; swappable barrel | Heavy, match chamber; many lengths | Adjustable (weight/creep/overtravel) | CZ 457 polymer 5/10-rd | 11 mm dovetail; Pic rails available | varies by model | $999 CZ-USA product page $999 (a third-party 2026 list shows $849). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Very high (barrels, chassis, triggers, mags) | Base: leaves ~$651 for scope |
| Bergara BMR Steel | Bolt; match chamber | 18/20 in threaded | Bergara trigger | 5 and 10-rd slim mags | Pic rail | 5.5 | $699 Bergara MSRP (Carbon $799; BMR-X $799). source, 2026-10-11, conf: high | Low | Base: leaves ~$951 for scope |
| Bergara B-14R Steel | Bolt; Rem 700-footprint trainer | 18 in heavy threaded | Rem 700-compatible triggers | AICS-pattern single stack | Rem 700 bases | 8.1 | $1,229 Bergara MSRP (Brownells listed $1,149.99). source, 2026-10-11, conf: high | Medium-high (Rem 700 stocks, bases, triggers) | Base: leaves ~$421 for scope |
| Ruger American Rimfire | Bolt; 60-degree throw | 18 in 1/2-28 threaded (8305); other lengths by model | Marksman Adjustable 3-5 lb | 10/22 BX-1 rotary | 3/8 in rimfire base machined in; drilled and tapped for Weaver #12 | 5.5 | $509 Ruger suggested retail $509 (model 8305; other RAR models vary). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (some stocks; uses 10/22 mags) | Base: leaves ~$1,141 for scope |
| Savage Mark II FV-SR | Bolt; thread-in headspace | 16.5 in heavy fluted, 1/2x28 | AccuTrigger 2.5-6 lb | 5-rd box | EGW one-piece rail included | 5.5 | $329 Savage MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | High (Boyds/MDT stocks, triggers, rails) | Base: leaves ~$1,321 for scope |
| Savage B22 Precision (70248) | Bolt; MDT one-piece chassis | 18 in heavy threaded, 1:16 | AccuTrigger 1.5-5 lb | 10-rd rotary | One-piece Pic (20 MOA per Gun Tests) | 7.38 | $749 Savage MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (AICS-style chassis accessories) | Base: leaves ~$901 for scope |
| Ruger Precision Rimfire | Bolt; adjustable bolt throw (rimfire or short-action stroke) | 18 in cold hammer-forged, 1/2-28, 1:16 | Marksman Adjustable 2.25-5 lb | BX-15 / BX-1 (22 LR); rotary (17 HMR / 22 WMR) | 30 MOA Pic base | 6.8 | $629 Ruger MSRP. source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Medium (AR grips and stocks fit) | Base: leaves ~$1,021 for scope |
| Sako Finnfire II | Bolt | 22 in cold hammer-forged free-floating | Adjustable single-stage | 5-rd detachable | 11 mm dovetail | — | $789 Dealer price $788.99 (.22 LR); no US MSRP confirmed. source, 2026-10-12, conf: low | Low | Base price-eligible |
| Anschutz 1761 AV threaded 18 in | Bolt; 3-lug; 60-degree throw | 18 in heavy threaded 1/2x28 | 5061 single stage | 5-rd | 11 mm dovetail | 6.17 | $2,595 Anschutz North America price (other 1761s $2,495-$2,995). source, 2026-10-12, conf: high | Low | Open only (over cap) |
MSRPs from the maker where available, otherwise labeled retailer listings, checked Oct 2026. Aftermarket depth and NRL22 fit are our editorial summaries (NRL22 Base: rifle plus scope MSRP up to $1,650). Specs are published figures, not our measurements.
Head-to-heads: Savage vs Ruger American · T1x vs 10/22 · CZ 457 vs 10/22.
FAQ
Is the Tikka T1x better than the CZ 457?
Neither is better in every way. Owners describe the T1x as consistent out of the box and smooth. The CZ 457 has far more factory models, swappable barrels and a bigger aftermarket. Pick the T1x for simplicity or a T3x match. Pick the 457 if you plan to upgrade.
Is the Bergara BMR good for NRL22?
Bergara positions the BMR for NRL22 Base. At $699–$799 MSRP it leaves $850–$950 of the $1,650 Base cap for the scope.
Is the Ruger American Rimfire as accurate as a T1x or CZ 457?
Usually not at 100 yards, by owner consensus, though it's accurate enough for small game. One published Gun Tests review of the RAR Target averaged 0.91 in at 50 yd.
Which of these rifles comes in left-hand?
The Tikka T1x MTR (four LH SKUs), the CZ 457 Varmint LH and the Bergara B-14R LH. We found no left-hand Ruger American Rimfire listing.
Sources
- Omaha Outdoors T1x MTR listing (MSRP $699, 16 in)
- Sportsman's Warehouse 457 Varmint MTR listing
- CZ-USA 457 Scout ($649)
- Bergara BMR Steel
- Bergara B-14R Steel
- Ruger American Rimfire 8305 spec sheet
- CZ 457 series page
- American Rifleman T1x MTR review
- RifleShooter T1x MTR review
- TriggerTech Tikka Special (T3/T3x/T1x)
- Tikka USA T1x MTR configurator
- Rimfire Central 'T1X vs CZ'
- Accurate Shooter forum
- Gun Tests RAR Target review
- r/22lr 'Ruger vs CZ vs Tikka'
- Sako/Tikka T1x MTR page
- NRL22 2027 Rules (valid May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027)
- cz-parts: CZ 457/CZ 600 cheek rest
Confidence: maker specs and prices are high confidence as of the date seen; forum and owner reports are low–medium confidence and labeled as such.
Not affiliated with Sako/Tikka, CZ, Bergara, Ruger, Savage or any retailer. We have not tested products hands-on for these guides; figures come from cited sources. Affiliate disclosure · Privacy · Terms · Rimfire Builds is operated by Tomahawk Designs LLC, Utah · [email protected]